Privacy Policy

Marketus privacy policy for customers

Privacy Policy for Marketus Marketing Suite (Updated 26th December 2020)


All use of the website, information, services, and content distributed through or in conjunction with or made available on the website is offered to you subject to your acceptance of these Terms & Conditions, our Privacy Policy, and Permitted and Prohibited Uses Policy. By purchasing any goods or services from this website, you are furthermore bound by this site's Service Agreement. The following terms and conditions incorporate a legal agreement between you ('You') and Marketus ('Marketus Marketing Suite', 'https://marketus.io ') and set forth the terms and conditions by which Marketus will make the Marketus Marketing Suite services available in order to electronically provide you with use of and access to Marketus Marketing Suite Data & Services.

Marketus ('us', 'we' or 'our') is operating the website https://marketus.io (the 'service').

This page will explain and inform you about the policies regarding the collection, use, migration, and disclosure of personal information when you are using Marketus.

As explained below in the Privacy Policy we won’t share your information or any information collected and described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is also related to our Terms of use, accessible directly on the website of Marketus (https://marketus.io ).


What information do we collect?


Unsubscribe emails or domains' page

When you are using the Marketus Marketing Suite service on https://marketus.io


For statistics: When you are using the Marketus Marketing Suite services, we may track your usage and which pages you are visiting, and which links you click, by using the technology Google Analytics.

For user's statistics and details: Once you have created a Marketus Marketing Suite account we will ask some information such as your email, a password generated for login, or your name and the company you are working for in order to improve all your MarketuUnsubscribe emails or domains' pages Marketing Suite experience. We may use this information to send you messages in order to provide you the best onboarding and customer support. We will also use that information for your invoices.

For payments & invoicing: When you move from a free trial to a paying customer, we will collect your payment information to send it to our provider Stripe, Inc. We will never save or put your payments information to a database or on our own servers. This is only our payment provider Stripe, Inc that will save and collect that information. ​

When you decide to subscribe to a newsletter from our public websites or any website related to the Marketus Marketing Suite services (e.g blog, product, or updates).

Your contact information: When you are using the Marketus services, we ('Marketus Marketing Suite', or 'https://marketus.io ') may collect your email in order to send your emails, newsletter, or notifications about our services. ​

Logging and history events: Once you become a Marketus Marketing Suite user we will monitor your usage, and log any requests you will do to our service. All those logs captured by the Marketus ('https://marketus.io '), may include IP address, geolocalization information, browser type, computer type, country, etc. The logs are saved and accessible during a one-month period, then backed up to our provider Amazon web services Inc. Those logs will be saved for 1 year ('One year') and will be automatically destroyed after 1 year.

When using Marketus Prospecting product:


Contacts details: Whether it’s from the API, manual import, Zapier; we collect, store and save your contacts information. We use a third-party service: apilayer GmbH to verify your emails. ​ Import: When you are using the service you may import a list of files to move your contacts to the Marketus services. We will never store or save those files, once your upload and import are finished we will automatically delete those files. After your import, those files won’t be able to access as they will be deleted directly after the import. ​

When using the Marketus outreach services ('Mail sending'):

Email credentials: When you are using the Marketus sending feature you will need to provide them access to your account ('email inbox'’). Regarding those credentials, we encrypt with a private key and store your credentials in a high-secured database that is accessible only by the access token. Passwords are encrypted and are not human readable. ​ ​

The activity of your contacts: When you use the Marketus service for sending outreach emails, we will track when contact is opening your email. We will store the location and the IP addresses of the person opening your emails until you delete the campaign.

Inbox tracking: When you connect an email provider on Marketus, we will read your Inbox thanks to our provider Return Path Inc. We will collect information regarding the emails from your campaigns, such as the subject, the body, the sender, and the recipient(s). ​


When you contact the Marketus support (on 'https://marketus.io ' or by email at 'help@marketus.io'):

Conversations: If you reach out to us by email or chat support, we are using our third-party provider Crisp IM SARL. You may have to reach Crisp IM SARL in case you need more information about conversation retention. If you delete your account, your information and all related conversations will be deleted automatically from this third-party provider.

What do we do with your personal information? ​


As a data controller, Marketus collects your personal data fairly and lawfully and in accordance with any applicable law (including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016), with our Terms of Services and with any Data Processing Agreement. The main purpose of collecting personal data is to provide you with a safe, optimal, efficient, and personalized experience.

We may use your personal data to:

  • Give access to our service: When creating an account, you agree to our Terms of Service which allows us to process your data to give you access to Marketus Marketing Suite ('https://marketus.io '). By accepting this way, you can have an account on our website, save and process contact information, send emails, or invite new teammates. ​

  • Prevent and fight fraud: We actively fight credit card fraud thanks to our provider Stripe, Inc using the service Radar. We may use other in-house features to prevent fraud. ​

  • Launch/market new services: At Marketus Marketing Suite ('https://marketus.io '), we launch new services and features. You will be informed in priority by email or live support directly on your account.

Marketus ('https://marketus.io ' or marketus.io) may use the collected data for other purposes in order to offer the best service. You will be informed of this while using the product, and we will ask you to accept this usage because using any part of the data we collect, related to your account or your personal information.

How long does Marketus ('https://marketus.io ') keep your personal information?


Marketus ('https://marketus.io ' or marketus.io) will retain the personal information we have processed on behalf of our customers as long as needed to offer the service in accordance with our terms of services. Once a Marketus Marketing Suite account is deleted we will remove all information related to this account within a 30 days period. To the extent not deleted by our customers, Marketus Marketing Suite ('https://marketus.io ' or marketus.io) may also retain and use certain personal information for a reasonable period of time thereafter as necessary to pursue our legitimate business interests, resolve disputes, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, and enforce our terms of service.

What third-party services do we use to process your personal information?


Marketing Services
  • Facebook
  • Youtube Inc.
  • Google Adwords (Google LLC)
  • GrowSumo Inc.
  • Sumo Group, Inc.
  • Zapier, Inc.

IT Services
  • Cloudflare, Inc.
  • OVH SAS
  • Gandi SAS
  • Segment.io, Inc.

Data Services
  • apilayer GmbH

Communication Services
  • Calendly, LLC
  • Google Gsuite (Google LLC)
  • Slack (Slack Technologies Limited)

Customer Support Services
  • Crisp IM, SARL.

Financial services
  • CStripe, Inc.
  • Intuit


What are your rights regarding your personal information?

Our Services collect personal information for our customers. As a data processor of this personal information on our customer’s behalf, Marketus Marketing Suite ('https://marketus.io ' or marketus.io) has limited ability to access personal information our customers submit to our Services. If you are a data subject for whom a customer has submitted personal information to the Services and would like your information not to be disclosed to a third-party or to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which the personal information was originally collected, then you should contact the customer directly.

Right of access/portability

You may request to access your Personal Information and obtain a copy of Personal Information which is being processed by Marketus Marketing Suite. In the event that you request to know what Personal Information is being processed by us, we will provide you with the following information free of charge: purposes of the processing; categories of Personal Information processed; recipient(s) of Personal Information; length of time during which the Personal Information will be stored; your privacy rights; and information on data transfers. The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data [...] The controller shall provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. As a customer, you have access to your personal information through our website (once logged-in). We also offer a feature that allows exporting all your personal data in a structured way whenever you like. You can access it from 'Configuration' > 'Export contacts'. If your contacts ask you for their data, you can easily give it to them thanks to our 'export contacts' feature on the 'configuration' page.

Right to rectification

Please note that we may rectify, replenish or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion. The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. As a customer, you can change your personal data right from our website in 'Configuration' > 'Company information'. If a lead asks you to modify its data, you can do it from the 'Contacts Details' page, then select a contact and edit his information.

Right to be forgotten & Right to object

You may at any time withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information. In this case, if there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing of your Personal Information (e.g. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, etc.) and the Personal Information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected, we will erase your data. The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay. The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of the processing. As a customer, all your user's data is erased within 30 days after you cancel your account. If a lead asks you to be forgotten, you can blacklist him from the 'Configuration' - 'Unsubscribe emails or domains' page.

Right of Restriction of Processing

You may request us to restrict processing of your Personal Information if one of the following applies: (i) the accuracy of the Personal Information is contested by you; (ii) the processing is unlawful, or (iii) if we no longer need the Personal Information.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive the Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Do we use Cookies?


A cookie is a small file placed on a device's hard drive for recording purposes by a web server. Our Site and our Services may use cookies allowing us to recognize the User on her/his subsequent uses of the Site and/or Services and to record the User's clickstream data for many purposes, including (i) identifying You when You sign-in to our Site, (ii) delivering content, including advertisements, relevant to Your interest, on our Site or on third-party sites, (iii) improving the quality and the navigation on the Site and/or the use of our Services, (iv) creating new features, functionalities, and services, (iii) carrying out traffic and statistical analysis. ​

We use in particular the following cookies:

  • Cookies allowing to manage the user authentication.
  • Cookies allowing audience and statistical measurements on the Sit.
  • Cookies allowing to improve your browsing experience, for example by remembering whether you have clicked on the tooltip so as not to show it the next time.
  • Cookies allowing to follow up on your preferences.

  • You are free to block, delete or disable some or all cookies by changing your cookie preferences in your browser settings. However, please note that if you choose to set your browser in this manner, some areas of our Site and/or our Services may not function properly. Here are some examples of how to change your browser settings: ​

    For Internet Explorer (7, 8, 9):
    • Tools
    • Internet Options
    • Privacy
    • Set up as you wish

    For Chrome:
    • Settings
    • Show advanced settings
    • Privacy
    • Set up as you wish

    For Mozilla Firefox:
    • Menu 'Tools'
    • Options
    • Tab 'Privacy'
    • Set up as you wish

    For Safari:
    • Preferences
    • Privacy
    • Set up as you wish



    How do we secure your data?

    We take the security of the data we manage very seriously and always try to keep our methods up-to-date. Your information is stored in maximum-security data centers around multiple locations, maintained with the highest security standards, and protected 24/7 by security personnel. We use advanced encryption standards (AES). Your data is much safer in HIPAA-compliant data centers than it would be on a single client-side server in your office.

    Retention

    Personal Information will be retained by Marketus in such a way that you can be identified only as long as is necessary for Marketus Marketing Suite’s processing activities ('Processing Date'). Marketus Marketing Suite will adopt the same retention policy for all users and contacts regardless of their place of residence, which will follow the reasonable mandatory retention period, which is 7 years from the Processing Date. ​

    Please note that we may retain the information we collect for as long as needed to provide the Services and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. ​

    If you wish to remove Business Profiles existing in our servers or if you prefer that we will not disclose your Business Profiles with our Users, vendors, or business partners, you may opt-out by filling in your relevant details here. In this case, we shall not continue to use or disclose your Business Profiles.

    Children's Privacy

    Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ('Children').

    We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

    Changes to this privacy policy

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court, or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities. Additional information about User's Personal Data In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request. ​

    Legal information

    Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies. This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.

    ​ All Marketus Marketing Suite’s data processor providers have been checked to be all GDPR-compliant (Cloudflare, OVH, Stripe). All Marketus Marketing Suite’s data is held on servers hosted in the United States. Servers are hosted by OVH (a french-based company).

    The GDPR regulation can be reduced to 8 important points. For each point, we explain how Marketus handles its compliance. If we did not answer your questions, you can still contact us and drop us a chat or email. ​

    Right to be informed: We clearly inform our users about the use that will be made of their data. ​

    Right of access:Our users can access all their data, without restriction. ​​

    Right of rectification: It's as simple as contacting us, we'll process all your rectification queries. ​ ​

    Right of erasure: It's as simple as contacting us, we'll process all your erasure queries. ​ ​

    Right to restrict processing: We don't process the data of our customers (and our customer's end-users). ​​

    Right to data portability: Our users may contact us anytime if they wish to get an export of their data (this may take time, however, as the data is fragmented amongst multiple isolated data-stores). ​​

    Right to object: We handle all requests on this matter from our users and users' end-users (contact us). ​​

    Right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling: We don't do that (and never will)

    ​ Marketus Marketing Suite does not offer online services to children, due to the nature of the service provided (business-to-business). Thus, we did not identify it as relevant to control the age of users signing up for services.


    Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at help@marketus.io.


    Written by
    Marketus Team


Start your Free Trial.

Just create an Account.

14 days Trial

Everything is about Freedom, and that is exactly what we are giving you, try all the features for Free. Discover our premium features for 14 days, absolutely free.